Synonyms of relationship in English:

relationship


See definition of relationship

noun

1‘the relationship between diet and diabetes’

SYNONYMS

connection, relation, association, link, correlation, correspondence, parallel, tie-in, tie-up, alliance, bond, interrelation, interconnection

interdependence of

2‘we have evidence here of some direct relationship with the Marquesses of Bath’

SYNONYMS

family ties, family connections, blood relationship, blood ties, kinship, affinity, consanguinity, common ancestry, common lineage, connection

technical propinquity

3‘he reacted badly to the end of his relationship with his girlfriend’

SYNONYMS

romance, love affair, affair, affair of the heart, love, amorous entanglement, flirtation, liaison

affaire de cœur, affaire du cœur, amour