Synonyms of genus in English:

genus


See definition of genus

noun

1‘the largest genus of plants with fleshy fruits’

SYNONYMS

group, subdivision, subfamily

2‘he had created a new genus of music’

SYNONYMS

type, sort, kind, genre, style, variety, category, class

species, breed, brand, make, model, family, stamp, cast, ilk, kidney

division, subdivision, section, department, compartment