One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
A bird with a strong bill and a stiff tail, which climbs tree trunks to find insects and drums on dead wood to mark territory.
- ‘All other birds, from loons and penguins to woodpeckers and sparrows, are placed together in the third main lineage, the Neoaves.’
- ‘Throughout Europe today the woodpecker is variously called Rain Bird, Rain Fowl and Rain Pie.’
- ‘One of the most strongly migratory woodpeckers, the Red-naped Sapsucker travels as far south as central Mexico for the winter.’
- ‘For example, ground birds can usually only walk horizontally on the ground whereas woodpeckers climb up and down vertically on tree trunks.’
- ‘Carolina wrens, tufted titmice, and red-bellied woodpeckers are other relative newcomers to our area.’
- ‘This has been confirmed experimentally in some woodpeckers, wrens, fairywrens and warblers.’
- ‘The air in the Lake District this weekend was so clear and quiet except for bird calls - buzzards, curlew, woodpeckers, geese and owls.’
- ‘He hid near nests of black woodpeckers, kingfishers, northern hazel hens and Eurasian sparrow hawks.’
- ‘The array of birds included a hen harrier, barn owls, kingfishers, sparrowhawks, long-eared owls, kestrels and woodpeckers.’
- ‘Our latest visitor, number 138, was a woodpecker, a yellow-bellied sapsucker.’
- ‘We did not move the feeder until it had been visited by both nuthatches and by at least two titmice and two woodpeckers.’
- ‘Habitat saturation appears to be playing a role in both the acorn woodpecker and pukeko systems.’
- ‘Great-spotted woodpeckers drum while chiffchaffs, blackcaps, chaffinches and wrens sing their hearts out.’
- ‘Sparrows, chickadees, woodpeckers, and an assortment of other creatures were awake and bustling that summer morning.’
- ‘We also saw the usual variety of gulls, raptors, woodpeckers, and passerines throughout the morning.’
- ‘Smallest woodpecker (sparrow sized) and often elusive preferring the tops of trees.’
- ‘Brown Creepers spend most of their time on main trunks or major limbs, bracing themselves with their tails like miniature woodpeckers.’
- ‘The reserve is home to woodpeckers, chaffinches, bullfinches and blackbirds.’
- ‘Mexico is home to toucans, vultures, hummingbirds, woodpeckers, parrots, macaws, and quetzals.’
- ‘Unlike most other woodpeckers, Northern Flickers are principally ground feeders, though they also forage on tree trunks and limbs.’
Top tips for CV writingRead more
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.