One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
A crested Eurasian and American songbird with mainly pinkish-brown plumage, having small tips like red sealing wax to some wing feathers.
Genus Bombycilla, family Bombycillidae: three species, in particular the (Bohemian) waxwing (B. garrulus)
- ‘Many birds are attracted by ornamental berries - blackbirds, starlings, thrushes and mistle thrushes are regularly seen in fruiting trees and bushes, and if you are lucky you may also be visited by fieldfares, redwings and even waxwings.’
- ‘In the laboratory, he demonstrated that waxwings maintained body mass and a positive protein balance only when they fed on both Viburnum opulus fruit and the protein-rich catkins.’
- ‘Everything was bone dry, and the cedar breaks below the escarpment held not a single robin, waxwing, solitaire, or bluebird.’
- ‘In this respect they have behaved in much the same way as shorelarks, while waxwings also have become much more frequent visitors from Scandinavia in the same period.’
- ‘It was a rich source of food for many insects and the berries are eaten by a number of birds, including thrushes, fieldfares and waxwings, which are themselves in decline.’
- ‘Did you know that waxwings get drunk on rowan berries, and possess livers twice the size of other comparable birds to deal with these occasional binges?’
- ‘On the lake itself, we mainly saw the same woodpeckers, gulls, goldfinch, robins, waxwings, juncos, and other common birds spotted last year.’
- ‘Besides contending with occasional fruit shortages, the waxwing must also be wary of an excess of fermented fruit, as alcohol poisoning is a real threat.’
- ‘A spokesman for the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds said: ‘This year has been excellent for spotting waxwings because the weather conditions have brought many of them to Britain.’’
- ‘For a few days a number of cedar waxwings visited the pyracantha along with the robins, and the waxwings were just as voracious in their consumption of the berries as the robins were.’
- ‘Seven waxwings were captured at a blueberry farm in southern Georgia in late April 1998 and maintained on a diet of mashed bananas and soy protein.’
- ‘Among birds that can be attracted in the summer are brown thrashers, catbirds, robins, thrushes, waxwings, woodpeckers, orioles, cardinals, towhees and grosbeaks.’
- ‘The fruits are red, blue, or black and are quickly consumed in late summer and early fall by finches, game birds, mockingbirds, thrushes, waxwings, and woodpeckers.’
- ‘Because he is eager to welcome thrushes and waxwings to his yard, he is adding berries to one area.’
- ‘Like waxwings, they are well-known for the unpredictability of their migrations; birds wintering here one year have been recovered in Italy the next.’
- ‘Like waxwings, fieldfares are nomadic and show no allegiance to regular wintering areas.’
- ‘A flock of 110 waxwings, the biggest recorded in the south, were seen in Blackrock, Co Dublin.’
- ‘Recent reports suggest larger than normal numbers of waxwings have headed to the UK this year, but Wiltshire has never been a prime destination.’
- ‘The dark salmon-pink and grey plumage of the waxwing is topped off by an impressive crest.’
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.