One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
A very large albatross of southern oceans, having white plumage with black wings and a wingspan of up to 3.3 m.
Diomedea exulans, family Diomedeidae
- ‘One of the most noticeable features of the coastal plains of the sub-Antarctic Prince Edward Islands is the numerous wandering albatrosses dotted about the landscape on their large nests.’
- ‘The Japanese version, though, weighed little more than six ounces, which meant it could be carried by a twenty-six-pound wandering albatross.’
- ‘The locations have substantial populations of wandering albatrosses which are under threat through long-lining activities.’
- ‘Giant petrels, wandering albatrosses, penguins and other sea birds are getting caught in fishing tackle and dying by the tens of thousands.’
- ‘A wandering albatross, for example, will only begin breeding between the ages of 7 and 11, and a pair will produce, at most, one chick every two years.’
- ‘The world's biggest seabird, the wandering albatross, is in peril because of long-line fishing.’
- ‘Croxall et al. reported that 50% of the variation in egg volume was attributable to individual quality in wandering albatrosses.’
- ‘The wandering albatross, king penguins, hundreds of pelagic birds, sea lions, and icebergs will be there, too.’
- ‘Ornithologists have recorded single feeding trips of 15,000 kilometers by nesting wandering albatrosses.’
- ‘The world's largest flying bird, the wandering albatross, is in serious trouble because of longline tuna fishing in the sub-Antarctic Ocean.’
- ‘On the cliffs above the colonies, we encountered nests of the light-mantled sooty albatross; on the plateau, huge wandering albatross chicks sat like white, fluffy lighthouses.’
- ‘It was a supreme moment when a wandering albatross, the bird with the largest wingspan of any bird, arrived!’
- ‘I was particularly pleased to have seen some species of wildlife that do not venture as far north as the Falklands, such as the Antarctic fur seal and wandering albatross.’
- ‘The wandering albatross is the largest of all albatrosses, with a wingspan of up to 3.5 meters.’
- ‘The breeding behavior of wandering albatrosses is much like that of the frigatebirds I have studied, but it is anomalous among birds in general.’
Top tips for CV writingRead more
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.