Which Joe gave his name to ‘sloppy joes’? We look at five interesting sandwiches and their lexical origins.
1A bird that nests in a specified manner or place.‘redstarts are nesters here’See also empty nester‘hole-nesters’
- ‘Colonial nesters, young common terns have been ringed in considerable numbers in Norfolk for many years.’
- ‘These birds are common nesters at airfields and airports throughout their range.’
- ‘Colony nesters, Pink-footed Shearwaters nest only on islands far off the coast of Chile.’
- ‘A late nester, the female Gadwall picks the nest site, which is usually near water and surrounded by dense weeds or grass.’
- ‘They are cavity nesters that historically nested in tree cavities, old woodpecker holes, rotted pilings, and other natural cavities.’
- ‘Like many riparian obligate breeders, they are open-cup nesters that nest in forest understory, and are therefore subject to similar microclimatic factors, as well as predation from a similar suite of predators.’
- ‘The hooded warbler is one of the less common nesters in southern New England, but every year I meet a few.’
- ‘Colony nesters, Flesh-footed Shearwaters nest on islands off the coast of Australia and New Zealand.’
- ‘European Starlings are cavity nesters, and nests are generally located in natural hollows, old woodpecker holes, birdhouses, or building eaves and crevices.’
- ‘Western Screech-Owls are secondary cavity nesters, making use of natural cavities, old Pileated Woodpecker or Northern Flicker holes, and nest boxes.’
- ‘Since most alpine and arctic birds are ground nesters, they require some snow-free ground to initiate laying, and thus must be flexible in reproductive timing.’
- ‘It is also unlikely that the same set of conditions applies to all of the joint nesters, given that they differ greatly in mating systems and critical aspects of their breeding biology.’
- ‘Most larks are ground nesters and build open-cup nests in small, excavated hollows in the ground.’
- ‘Bluebirds are early nesters, so right now is the time to get your box in place.’
- ‘Not surprisingly the grey wagtail is a scarce nester in Norfolk.’
- ‘Two species are subterranean nesters, namely the Atlantic Puffin (family Alcidae) and Leach's Storm-Petrel (family Procellariidae).’
- ‘House wrens are secondary cavity nesters and readily use nest boxes in forests and at forest edges.’
- ‘Ground nesters, California Quail usually find a spot under a shrub or brush-pile or next to a log or other cover where they build a shallow depression lined with grasses and leaves.’
- ‘Great Horned Owls are early nesters and begin calling in courtship in early winter.’
- ‘Brandt's Cormorants, like other cormorants, are colonial nesters.’
2A squatter who occupies rangeland in the US West.
We take a look at several popular, though confusing, punctuation marks.
From Afghanistan to Zimbabwe, discover surprising and intriguing language facts from around the globe.
The definitions of ‘buddy’ and ‘bro’ in the OED have recently been revised. We explore their history and increase in popularity.