One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
A mouselike opossum with large ears and no marsupial pouch, native to Central and South America.
- ‘We have noticed that our mouse opossums are less active and their body temperature decreases at cooler temperatures.’
- ‘These creatures are prey to vertebrates like birds, mouse opossums, salamanders, and frogs.’
- ‘Higher up in large maple trees, weasel-like tayras chase mouse opossums through dense vine tangles and across orchids and bromeliads, while large fulvous owls emit their barking hoots.’
- ‘Among the other opossum species are the tiny mouse opossums and the yapok, or water opossum, which has webbed feet and leads a semiaquatic existence.’
- ‘It is thought to be nocturnal, arboreal and eat fruit and insects, like other mouse opossums of the genus Marmosops.’
- ‘The murine opossum is one of 41 recognized species of mouse opossums widespread from southern Mexico to Patagonia.’
- ‘There are many keystone fauna species and species of conservation interest, including the jaguar, tapir, harpy eagle, and two Venezuelan endemics, Tyler's mouse opossum and the Roraima mouse.’
- ‘Also called mouse opossums and rat opossums, their appearance is more suggestive of shrews.’
- ‘In Brazil, the living descendants are a diverse group of opossums and mouse opossums, that have adapted to a range of habitats.’
- ‘He suggested that Robinson's mouse opossum was a major nest predator at his study site.’
- ‘Occasionally mammals, such as silky anteaters, sloths, mouse opossums and monkeys are brought into the station by locals folks seeking to sell what they have.’
- ‘The gray slender mouse opossum appears highly insectivorous, feeding mostly on insects belonging to the orders Coleoptera and Orthoptera.’
- ‘Others, such as the common mouse opossum, live and feed in the middle canopy or the lower regions of the trees.’
Top tips for CV writingRead more
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.