Which Joe gave his name to ‘sloppy joes’? We look at five interesting sandwiches and their lexical origins.
A streamlined fast-flying insectivorous bat with a projecting tail, found in tropical and subtropical countries.
- ‘The gestation period of Brazilian free-tailed bats appears to be slightly in excess of 90 days.’
- ‘The Brazilian free-tailed bat is a social and highly gregarious bat, even in flight.’
- ‘The habitat of the Mexican free-tailed bats differs in various parts of the United States.’
- ‘From March through April thousands of mostly female, pregnant Mexican free-tailed bats migrate north to give birth.’
- ‘About 100 million Mexican free-tailed bats return to Central Texas each year to raise their young.’
- ‘All free-tailed bats and two noctules reluctant to feed by themselves had to be fed by hand.’
- ‘Because free-tailed bats give birth to only a single pup each year, a population's recovery rate is slow.’
- ‘Regular field observations at dusk in winter showed that untagged free-tailed bats usually emerged singly from different points on cliff faces, indicating that communal roosting is not the rule during the cold season.’
- ‘Western pipistrelles and Mexican free-tailed bats have staked their own claim on the chutes and shafts.’
- ‘Over the past decade French has shared her house with a colony of up to 75 Mexican free-tailed bats.’
- ‘Research indicates that Mexican free-tailed bats have roosted in Carlsbad Caverns for over 5,000 years.’
- ‘This large free-tailed bat has large ‘bonnet’ ears that extend beyond the nose when laid forward.’
- ‘In summer, female free-tailed bats gather in nursery caves to give birth and rear their single pups.’
- ‘Mexican free-tailed bats live in large caves, bridges, buildings, tunnels, and bat houses all across Texas.’
- ‘Both are widespread throughout the U.S. except in parts of Texas and Florida, where the Brazilian free-tailed bat reigns.’
- ‘The free-tailed bat is so named because the tail protrudes noticeably beyond the membrane that stretches between the tail and hind legs.’
- ‘Molossids are known as free-tailed bats, because their bony tail extends to the end of a well-developed tail membrane and considerably beyond.’
- ‘The Brazilian free-tailed bat is one of the most abundant native mammals living in urban areas in Florida.’
- ‘You have 12 chances in July to witness the only public viewing of Mexican free-tailed bats in Okalahoma.’
- ‘In the case of free-tailed bats, these numbers are exhibited vividly most late-summer evenings.’
Are you looking for a word for a foolish person? We explore twelve interesting words to describe the dunderheads in your life.
Before you run for the hills, let’s run through a list of ‘run’ expressions that are running through our minds.
The definitions of ‘buddy’ and ‘bro’ in the OED have recently been revised. We explore their history and increase in popularity.