One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
(of a bird or an insect) naturally unable to fly.
- ‘The tam is thought to have evolved to survive passage through the gullet of the island's biggest, flightless bird, the dodo.’
- ‘A giant flightless bird like the dodo is on the extreme end of avian evolution.’
- ‘The flightless birds and insects of such islands had clearly lost a highly complex function.’
- ‘The living ratites (ostriches, emus, kiwis, and the extinct moa) are an ancient lineage of flightless birds.’
- ‘Several people here have argued that Caudipteryx is in fact a flightless bird.’
- ‘Until the late Pleistocene era 11,000 to 50,000 years ago, big, exotic mammals and flightless birds roamed the planet.’
- ‘The kakapo, a flightless bird, was particularly vulnerable to predators.’
- ‘Most of the birds classified in the Palaeognathae are also flightless, but not all flightless birds are classified in the Palaeognathae.’
- ‘Whether the flightless birds used their beaks to impale or bludgeon their prey is unknown, Chiappe says.’
- ‘For example, the cassowary (a large flightless bird) feeds on bright blue and red fruit.’
- ‘They acted more like huge flightless birds of prey, than the overgrown bipedal lizards of popular imagination.’
- ‘Caudipteryx has short forelimbs and a feathered manus and is likely to have been a secondarily flightless bird.’
- ‘Darwin didn't need to put his theories through contortions to account for flightless birds and cave fish.’
- ‘The large, flightless moa bird that roamed New Zealand in ancient times grew much more slowly than modern birds, according to a new study of their bones.’
- ‘Penguins are flightless birds that are highly specialized for swimming and diving, and spend much of their life at sea.’
- ‘Rheas are large flightless birds native to South America.’
- ‘Thus spores and minute, winged insects stay suspended longer than seeds and large, flightless insects.’
- ‘Moas were ratites, flightless birds considered the sister group of all other birds.’
- ‘Why do those flightless birds, unique to South America, seem to replace each other in adjoining regions?’
- ‘Cassowaries belong to a primitive group of mainly flightless birds called Palaeognathae.’
Top tips for CV writingRead more
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.