One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
A freshwater duck that typically feeds in shallow water by dabbling and upending, such as the mallard, teal, shoveler, and pintail.
Tribe Anatini, family Anatidae: genus Anas (numerous species), and perhaps some other generaCompare with diving duck
- ‘The aim of our study was to quantify nest attendance and timing of female arrival and departure from the nest during the laying cycle for several species of dabbling ducks.’
- ‘In springs when ambient temperatures are relatively warm, female dabbling ducks nest earlier and lay larger clutches.’
- ‘American Wigeons are commonly found grazing on land, but also spend more time than other dabbling ducks in deep water.’
- ‘The migration or feeding behavior of dabbling ducks could at least partially explain the spread of the H5N1 strain of bird flu.’
- ‘The smallest dabbling duck, the Green-winged Teal is smaller and more compact than other teals and has a round head and narrow bill.’
- ‘The cinnamon teal is more limited in range than most North American dabbling ducks and as such, is one of the least abundant of this group, with an estimated population of about 300,000 birds.’
- ‘The continental pintail population has declined and, unlike other prairie-nesting dabbling ducks, has failed to respond to improved wetland conditions recorded in the 1990s.’
- ‘The Green-winged Teal is North America's smallest dabbling duck, barely bigger than a Bufflehead.’
- ‘It swims with its head submerged, sometimes up-ended much like a dabbling duck.’
- ‘Female dabbling ducks breeding in temperate North America acquire most of the protein and calcium used in egg production from macro-invertebrates obtained from shallow wetlands on breeding grounds.’
- ‘Like most dabbling ducks, male wigeon molt into a cryptic eclipse plumage just after breeding and then molt a second time, to their breeding plumage, during autumn/early winter.’
- ‘While dabbling ducks can fly out of the water from a seated position, diving ducks have to run across the surface to build up enough speed to take off.’
- ‘Black Ducks are unusual among dabbling ducks in that males and females are almost identical, distinguishable in the breeding season only by the bright yellow bill of the male.’
- ‘Some of our earlier studies of assemblages of breeding dabbling ducks indicate that food limitation may affect breeding density and species diversity.’
- ‘Frank enjoyed a worldwide reputation as the foremost authority on social behavior of dabbling ducks.’
- ‘Long necks enable pintails to reach deeper than other dabbling ducks for seeds, roots and tubers of water plants.’
- ‘Mallards are the largest of North America's dabbling ducks.’
- ‘Near shore is where dabbling ducks are usually found: they include American wigeon, mallard, northern pintail and green-winged teal.’
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.