One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
A large North American reindeer.
- ‘The antlers of the Peary caribou grow swiftly each year, and may double the height of an adult male before growth ends in the fall.’
- ‘Records of where hunters harvested their caribou are crucial to account for geographic variation.’
- ‘There are also caribou, wolves, walruses, polar bears and beluga whales.’
- ‘In May and early June the coastal plain serves as the principal calving ground for the Porcupine herd of caribou.’
- ‘Mammals, like reindeer and caribou are known to travel many miles in search of food in the cold winter months.’
- ‘Large artiodactyls such as the caribou inhabit subarctic forests.’
- ‘The area over which the caribou were sampled would become important to avoid a geographic variation effect.’
- ‘The Finnish reindeer does not show the typical migratory behaviour seen in wild reindeer and caribou.’
- ‘The cervids include deer and their allies, including familiar moose, elk, and caribou.’
- ‘They have been known to kill animals as large as caribou and mountain goats.’
- ‘They had all gotten up before me and had already brought down a caribou.’
- ‘Scientists say the decline of the Porcupine caribou herd in Alaska and the Yukon may be linked to global warming.’
- ‘The journey takes you to Denali, travelling deep into the natural habitat of bears, moose, caribou and wolves.’
- ‘The caribou had returned and the wolves were now released from the famine.’
- ‘When there is a loss of habitat, the woodland caribou becomes a prime target for wolves that gorge on their plentiful prey.’
- ‘In such a vast park there are only a few hundreds of wild animals which include the jackal, the fox, the dall sheep, the caribou and the moose.’
- ‘In caribou, kidney mass is known to fluctuate through time as a function of reproductive status.’
- ‘On the north side of the lake [Great Slave Lake] by McKinley Point the caribou are really skinny.’
- ‘It seems like warmer temperatures should come as welcome relief to the caribou that roam the harsh lands of Alaska.’
- ‘Most of the caribou fanned out in an easterly direction, but two individuals moved south.’
Mid 17th century: from Canadian French, from Micmac γalipu, literally ‘snow-shoveller’ (because the caribou scrapes away snow to feed on the vegetation underneath).
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.