One of the mysteries of the English language finally explained.
A mouse-like opossum with large ears and no marsupial pouch, native to Central and South America.
- ‘We have noticed that our mouse opossums are less active and their body temperature decreases at cooler temperatures.’
- ‘These creatures are prey to vertebrates like birds, mouse opossums, salamanders, and frogs.’
- ‘Also called mouse opossums and rat opossums, their appearance is more suggestive of shrews.’
- ‘It is thought to be nocturnal, arboreal and eat fruit and insects, like other mouse opossums of the genus Marmosops.’
- ‘The gray slender mouse opossum appears highly insectivorous, feeding mostly on insects belonging to the orders Coleoptera and Orthoptera.’
- ‘Higher up in large maple trees, weasel-like tayras chase mouse opossums through dense vine tangles and across orchids and bromeliads, while large fulvous owls emit their barking hoots.’
- ‘Occasionally mammals, such as silky anteaters, sloths, mouse opossums and monkeys are brought into the station by locals folks seeking to sell what they have.’
- ‘Others, such as the common mouse opossum, live and feed in the middle canopy or the lower regions of the trees.’
- ‘Among the other opossum species are the tiny mouse opossums and the yapok, or water opossum, which has webbed feet and leads a semiaquatic existence.’
- ‘He suggested that Robinson's mouse opossum was a major nest predator at his study site.’
- ‘The murine opossum is one of 41 recognized species of mouse opossums widespread from southern Mexico to Patagonia.’
- ‘There are many keystone fauna species and species of conservation interest, including the jaguar, tapir, harpy eagle, and two Venezuelan endemics, Tyler's mouse opossum and the Roraima mouse.’
- ‘In Brazil, the living descendants are a diverse group of opossums and mouse opossums, that have adapted to a range of habitats.’
Top tips for CV writingRead more
In this article we explore how to impress employers with a spot-on CV.