Which Joe gave his name to ‘sloppy joes’? We look at five interesting sandwiches and their lexical origins.
A gull-sized grey and white seabird of the petrel family, with a stocky body and tubular nostrils.
- ‘In spring and summer these become home to thousands of sea birds like guillemots, razorbills, puffins, fulmars and kittiwakes.’
- ‘Then we reach the high black cliffs where a colony of fulmars glides; one of them follows us, flapping its wings for a spell, then gliding towards the sea, then rising again.’
- ‘Carried by the gentle swell, the boat sails to the foot of cathedrals of black rock - like some kind of nautical Macchu Picchu - teeming with fulmars, kittiwakes and puffins.’
- ‘These steep pinnacles are now part of the RSPB bird sanctuary populated by the largest Arctic tern colony in north-west Europe, and home to numerous puffins, kittiwakes, shags and fulmars.’
- ‘Arctic terns, arctic skuas, guillemots, kittiewakes and fulmars are all suffering, with numbers drastically down, while all the large arctic tern colonies in the North Isles have already failed.’
- ‘Gannets, fulmars and kittiwakes all constitute a hazard to a frisky live-bait, as do blue sharks.’
- ‘The sun-warmed sound of a skylark pours out of a hazy blue sky, contrasting oddly with the wild, skirling squawks of the kittiwakes and fulmars swooping and wheeling below the cliffs.’
- ‘The razorbill, fulmar, guillemot, kittiwake, chough and short-eared owl will all make your acquaintance on this magical island.’
- ‘Researchers are not concerned that the species is in trouble as fulmars are one of the world's most numerous seabirds.’
- ‘In coastal areas, for example, puffins, rock doves, fulmars and guillemots are the most favoured items of diet.’
- ‘Adélie penguins, Cape petrels, southern fulmars, and six other species were observed for the study.’
- ‘There's always the chance of a minke whale, too, while terns, fulmars, guillemots, puffins and shearwaters come as standard.’
- ‘Great skuas, gannets, fulmars, blackheaded gulls and a few guillemots played like children.’
- ‘The eggs of the fulmar are large, white and beautiful.’
- ‘St Kilda is home to the world's largest colony of gannets and the largest colonies of fulmars and puffins in Britain.’
- ‘Pinions outstretched, half hopping and half flying, the fulmar leaped and clambered over the rocks until it reached a nearly level space of smooth stone, some two lengths in breath and width.’
- ‘Hundreds of gulls, cormorants and fulmars nest in the cliffs and in burrows on cliff-edges.’
- ‘Bempton is the largest seabird colony in England and is home to a breathtaking array of gannets, guillemots, razorbills, kittiwakes, fulmars - and puffins.’
- ‘You may see stiff-winged fulmars gliding effortlessly, or hear them cackling as they sit precariously on ledges incubating single eggs.’
- ‘When nesting on a rock ledge, the fulmars do not build a nest, but when they nest on a bank or slope, they make a shallow scrape, occasionally lined with small stones.’
Late 17th century: from Hebridean Norn dialect, from Old Norse fúll ‘stinking, foul’ (because of its habit of regurgitating its stomach contents when disturbed) + már ‘gull’.
We take a look at several popular, though confusing, punctuation marks.
From Afghanistan to Zimbabwe, discover surprising and intriguing language facts from around the globe.
The definitions of ‘buddy’ and ‘bro’ in the OED have recently been revised. We explore their history and increase in popularity.